List of Vice Chancellors

S/N Picture Name Duration
1 Thumb Sir. P.J. Hartog 01.12.1920 to 31.12.1925
2 Thumb Professor G.H.Langley 01.01.1926 to 30.06.1934
3 Thumb Sir. A. F. Rahman 01.07.1934 to 31.12.1936
4 Thumb Dr. R. C. Majumder 01.01.1937-30.06.1942
5 Thumb Dr. Mahmud Hasan 01.07.1942 to 21.10.1948
6 Thumb Dr. S. M. Hossain 22.10.1948 to 08.11.1953
7 Thumb Dr. W.A.Jenkins 09.11.1953-08.11.1956
8 Thumb Justice Muhammad Ibrahim 09.11.1956-27.10.1958
9 Thumb Justice Hamoodur Rahman 05.11.1958-14.12.1960
10 Thumb Dr. Mahmud Husain 15.12.1960-19.02.1963
11 Thumb Dr. Md. Osman Ghani 20.02.1963-01.12.1969
12 Thumb Justice Abu Syed Chowdhury 02.12.1969 to 20.01.1972
13 Thumb Dr. Muzaffar Ahmed Chowdhury 21.01.1972 to 12.04.1973
14 Thumb Dr Abdul Matin Chaudhury 13.04.1973 to 22.09.1975
15 Thumb Professor Muhammad Shams-ul Huq 23.09.1975 to 01.02.1976
16 Thumb Dr. Fazlul Halim Chowdhury 02.02.1976 to 20.03.1983
17 Thumb Dr.A.K.M.Siddiq 21.03.1983 to 16.08.1983
18 Thumb Dr. Md. Shamsul Huq 17.08.1983 to 12.01.1986
19 Thumb Professor Abdul Mannan 12.01.1986 to 22.03.1990
20 Thumb Professor M. Maniruzzaman Miah 24.03.1990 to 31.10.1992
21 Thumb Professor Emajuddin Ahamed 01.11.1992 to 31.08.1996
22 Thumb Professor Shahid Uddin Ahmad 01.11.1992 to 31.08.1996
23 Thumb Professor A. K. Azad Chowdhury 30.09.1996 to 12.11.2001
24 Thumb Professor Anwarullah Chowdhury 12.11.2001 to 31.07.2002
25 Thumb Professor A.F.M. Yusuf Haider 01.08.2002 to 23.09.2002
26 Thumb Professor S. M. A. Faiz 23.09.2002 to 16.01.2009
27 Thumb Professor A A M S Arefin Siddique 17.01.2009 to 05.09.2017
28 Thumb Professor Dr. Md. Akhtaruzzaman Since 06.09.2017 to Current